Area Black Belt Grading Pre-Training Sessions April 12th/13th/14th 2019

AREA BLACK BELT GRADING PRE-TRAINING SESSIONS

APRIL 12th/13th/14th 2019

BLACK BELT GRADING

Any student who wishes to attend a training session in a different area must apply (via their Instructor) to the relevant Area Co-Ordinator of the area they wish to attend.

Please note:

ALL BLACK BELTS AND 1st & 2nd KUP STUDENTS WHO ARE NOT GRADING MUST ATTEND ONE TRAINING SESSION EACH 6 MONTHS.

A FEE WILL BE PAYABLE ON THE DAY FOR THESE TRAINING SESSIONS.

Please refer to your Black Belt grading pack for information regarding handing in Black Belt grading forms and payment.

Only TAGB sparring equipment and white doboks are to be worn at these sessions. 

TAGB COUNCIL

North of England

GM Kenny Walton

Tel: 07973 883971

All forms & payment are to be handed in on, or before, the first session.

Times stated are session start times. Doors open 30 minutes before the start times.

Please ensure you arrive early enough to get your licence stamped and to warm up.

1st Session – Saturday 16th March 2019  (NEW VENUE)

Trinity Green Campus ports Centre (Access to the centre via Trinity Road only)

Trinity Road

Bradford

BD5 0JE

1st and 2nd Kups 9.30am – 11.30am.

All Black belts          10.30am – 12.30pm

2nd Session – Sunday 31st March 2019

Arch Bishop Beck Catholic Sports College (Entrance to hall via rear car park entrance)

55 Long Lane

Liverpool

L9 7BF

1st and 2nd Kups 9.30am – 11.30am

All Black belts          10.30am – 12.30pm

3rd Session  – Sunday 7th April 2019

Forge Valley School

Wood Lane

Sheffield

S6 5HG

1st and 2nd Kups 1.30am – 3.30pm

All Black belts             2.30pm ­­-  4.30pm

The early start times are for 1st and 2nd kups and the overlap time for Black belts.  Please be early to sign in.


Central England South

GM Paul Donnelly

Tel: 07836 619233

All forms & payment are to be handed in on the first session.

All sessions to be held at:

THE PORTWAY

LEISURE CENTRE,

NEWBURY LANE

OLDBURY

B69 1HE

1st Session – Sunday 10th March 2019

1st and 2nd Kups                  11.30am – 12.45pm

All Black belts                     12.45pm – 2pm

 

2nd Session – Sunday 17th  March 2019  

1st and 2nd Kups                 11.30am – 12.45pm

All Black belts                    12.45pm – 2pm

 

3rd Session – Sunday 31st March 2019

1st and 2nd Kups                 9.30am – 10.45am

All Black belts                 10.45pm – 12.30pm

including all star gradings

                                   

Scotland

GM Paul Donnelly

Tel: 07836 619233

 

1st Session – Sunday 10th March 2019

 

2nd Session – Saturday 16th March 2019 

 

3rd Session – Saturday 30th March 2019

Please contact GM Donnelly for Timings & Venues for training in Scotland

 

South Midlands 

GM Don Atkins

Tel: 01926 772246

don.atkins@tagb.biz

All Forms & payment to be in at the first session or on Sunday 10th of March at the BB patterns course.

All sessions to be held at:

The Sports Hall

Stratford upon Avon School

Alcester Road

CV37 9DH

BLACK/RED BELTS WHO ARE NOT GRADING AND WISH TO GET THEIR BOOKS & CARDS STAMPED CAN DO SO AT THE FIRST OR THIRD SESSION ONLY.

BB Patterns course –  Sunday 10th March 2019

1st Dans 10am – 12pm

2nd Dans & Above 12pm – 2pm

1st Session – Sunday 17th March 2019

1st and 2nd Kups         10am – 11am 

All Black belts         11am – 12pm

2nd Session – Saturday 30th March 2019

All Grades                   2pm – 4pm (Pre-Grading inc any Junior star grading)

Only open for students sitting the April grading.

3rd Session – Sunday 7th April 2019

1st and 2nd Kups 10am – 11am

All Black belts 11am – 12pm


Wales

World Master Gianni Peros

Tel: 07866 491984

All Sessions to be held at:

Tae Kwon Do Centre

194b Cowbridge Road East

Cardiff

CF5 1GW

1st Session – Saturday 23rd  March 2019

Red Belts grading   9.30am

Red Belts not grading 10.30am

1st Dans                               11.30am

2nd Dans & above  12.30pm

2nd Session – Saturday 30th March 2019

Red Belts grading   9.30am

Red Belts not grading 10.30am

1st Dans                               11.30am

2nd Dans & above  12.30pm

3rd Session – Saturday 6th April 2019

Red Belts grading   9.30am

Red Belts not grading 10.30am

1st Dans                               11.30am

2nd Dans & above  12.30pm

     

South East 

GM David Oliver

Tel: 07770 917233

All forms & payment to be handed in on the first training session

1st Session – Saturday 2nd March 2019             

Garth Hill College

Bull Lane

Bracknell

RG42 2LN

1st and 2nd Kups  11.00am 

All Black belts 12.00pm      

2nd Session – Saturday 9th March 2019                 

Burgess Hill Leisure Centre

Triangle Way

Burgess Hill

RH15 8WA

1st and 2nd Kups  12.00pm

All Black belts   1.00pm

3rd Session – Saturday 16th March 2019                            

Garth Hill College

Bull Lane

Bracknell

RG42 2LN

   

1st and 2nd Kups  11.00am   

All Black belts 12.00pm

     

South West

GM Michael Dew

Email: academy@tagbtaekwondo.com

1st Session (Pre-grading)- Sunday 17th March 2019                

Bristol Academy

163A Church Road

Redfield

Bristol

BS5 9LA 

1st Kups    10.00am

Junior Star 12.00pm

All Black belts     1.00pm

2nd Session-Sunday 31st March 2019                     

Hutton Moor Leisure Centre

Weston super Mare

BS22 8LY

All Black Belts 10.00am

1st Kups 11.45am         

3rd Session – Saturday 6th April 2019                     

Hutton Moor Leisure Centre

Weston super Mare

BS22 8LY

All Black Belts 10.00am

1st Kups 11.45am 

North Midlands

World Master Ralph Minott

Tel: 07979 650116

r.minott@nmtkd.org.uk

Map and directions to venues can be found on: www.nmtkd.org.uk

1st Session (Pre-grading) – (Star grading) Sunday 10th March 2019

Belper Sports Centre

John O` Gaunts Way

Belper

Derby

DE56 0DA

Star Graders 12.15pm

Black belts 1.15pm

1st Kups 2.15pm

Only open for students who are sitting the April grading

2nd Session Sunday 31st March 2019        

Belper Sports Centre

John O` Gaunts Way

Belper

Derby

DE56 0DA

1pm – 3pm

Only open for students who are sitting the April grading

3rd Session Sunday 7th April 2019

Derby Arena

Royal Way

Pride Parkway

Derby

DE24 8JB

1pm – 3pm

All belts who are sitting the April grading                       

2.30pm – 4pm

Red Belts & Black belts not grading (Catch Up stamps)     

             

Central England North

GM Ron Sergiew

Tel: 07894 035265

All sessions to be held at:

Wreake Valley Community College Parkstone Road Syston Leicester LE7 1LY

Map & Directions to the venue can be found at: http://www.wvacademy.org

SEND APPLICATIONS TO:-

TAGB Admin (CN Black Belt Applications)

PO Box 16641

Tamworth

Staffs   B77 9NA

A reminder all red belts and red belt black stripes who are not grading must attend a session and get their cards stamped to be eligible for their Black Belt Grading.

SATURDAY   9th MARCH

11:00am to 12:00pm – All RED belts

12:00pm to   1:00pm – All BLACK belts

SATURDAY 30th MARCH

11:00am to 12:00pm – All RED belts

12:00pm to   1:00pm – All BLACK belts

SATURDAY 6th APRIL

11:00am to 12:00pm – All RED belts

12:00pm to   1:00pm – All BLACK belts

Dobok Gradings Tae Kwon Do West Midlands Tae Kwon Do West Mids TKD