AREA BLACK BELT GRADING PRE-TRAINING SESSIONS OCTOBER 2017 BLACK BELT GRADING

AREA BLACK BELT GRADING PRE-TRAINING SESSIONS

OCTOBER 2017 BLACK BELT GRADING

Any student who wishes to attend a training session in a different area must apply (via their Instructor) to the relevant Area Co-Ordinator of the area they wish to attend.

Please note:

ALL BLACK BELTS AND 1st & 2nd KUP STUDENTS WHO ARE NOT GRADING MUST ATTEND ONE TRAINING SESSION EACH 6 MONTHS.

A FEE WILL BE PAYABLE ON THE DAY FOR THESE TRAINING SESSIONS.

Please refer to your Black Belt grading pack for information regarding handing in Black Belt grading forms and payment.

Only TAGB sparring equipment and white doboks are to be worn at these sessions. 

TAGB COUNCIL

North of England

Mr Kenny Walton

Tel: 07973 883971

All forms & payment are to be handed in on, or before, the first session.

Times stated are session start times. 

Please ensure you arrive early enough to get your licence stamped and to warm up.

1st Session – Sunday 17th September 2017

Sugden Sports Centre

114 Grosvenor Street

Manchester

M1 7HL

1st and 2nd Kups 9.30am – 11.30am.

All Black belts 10.30am-12.30pm

2nd Session  – Sunday 24th September 2017

Bradford Unique Lifestyle Gym

University of Bradford

Bradford

BD7 1DP

1st and 2nd Kups 9.15am – 11.15am

All Black belts 10.00am – 12.00pm

3rd Session  – Sunday 7th October 2017

Trinity Academy

Church Balk

Thorne

Doncaster

DN8 5BY

1st and 2nd Kups 2pm – 4pm

All Black belts  3pm –  5pm

The early start times are for 1st and 2nd kups and the overlap time for Black belts.  Please be early to sign in.

Central England South

Mr Paul Donnelly

Tel: 07836 619233

All forms & payment are to be handed in on the first session.

All sessions to be held at:

Ellowes Hall Sports College

Stickley Lane

Lower Gornal

Dudley

DY3 2JH

1st Session – Sunday 3rd September 2017

1st and 2nd Kups 10.00am  – 11.15am

All Black belts 11.15pm – 12.30pm

2nd Session – Sunday 24th September 2017

1st and 2nd Kups 10.00am  – 11.15am

All Black belts 11.15pm – 12.30pm

3rd Session – Sunday 1st October 2017

1st and 2nd Kups 10.00am  – 11.15am

All Black belts 11.15pm – 13.30pm

(inc star grades)

                                   

_________________________________________________________________________________________

Scotland

Mr Paul Donnelly

Tel: 07836 619233

Please contact Master Donnelly for Timings & Venues for training in Scotland

South Midlands 

Mr Don Atkins

Tel: 01926 772246

All Forms & payment to be in at the first session or on Sunday 17th of Sept at the BB patterns course.

All sessions to be held at:

Sports Hall

Stratford upon Avon School

Alcester Road

CV37 9DH

BLACK/RED BELTS WHO ARE NOT GRADING AND WISH TO GET THEIR BOOKS & CARDS STAMPED CAN ATTEND THE FIRST OR THIRD SESSION OR THE PATTERNS COURSE FOR BLACK BELTS ONLY.

BB Patterns course –  Sunday 17th September 2017

1st Dans 10am – 12pm

2nd Dans & Above 12pm – 2pm

1st Session – Saturday 23rd September 2017

1st and 2nd Kups 2.00pm – 3.00pm 

All Black belts 3.00pm – 4.00pm

2nd Session – Sunday 1st October 2017

All Grades                   10am – 12pm (Pre Grading incl any Junior star grading)

3rd Session – Sunday 8th October 2017

1st and 2nd Kups 2.00pm – 3.00pm

All Black belts 3.00pm – 4.00pm

Wales

Mr Gianni Peros

Tel: 07866 491984

All Sessions to be held at:

Tae Kwon Do Centre

194b Cowbridge Road East

Cardiff

CF5 1GW

1st Session – Sunday 16th September 2017

1st and 2nd Kups 10.00am

1st Dans 11.30pm

2nd Dans & above   1.00pm

2nd Session – Saturday 30th September 2017

1st and 2nd Kups 10.00am

1st Dans 11.30am

2nd Dans & above   1.00pm      

3rd Session – Saturday 7th October 2017

1st & 2nd Kups 10.00am

1st Dans 11.30pm

2nd Dans & above   1.00pm      

South East 

Mr David Oliver

Tel: 07770 917233

All forms & payment to be handed in on the first training session

1st Session – Saturday 19th August 2017             

Garth Hill College

Bull Lane

Bracknell

RG42 2LN

1st and 2nd Kups  11.00am 

All Black belts 12.00pm      

2nd Session – Saturday 16th September 2017                 

Burgess Hill Leisure Centre

Triangle Way

Burgess Hill

RH15 8WA

1st and 2nd Kups  12.00pm

All Black belts   1.00pm

3rd Session – Saturday 7th October 2017                            

Garth Hill College

Bull Lane

Bracknell

RG42 2LN

   

1st and 2nd Kups  11.00am   

All Black belts 12.00pm

     

South West

Mr Michael Dew

Email: academy@tagbtaekwondo.com

1st Session (Pre-grading)- Saturday 24th September 2017                

Bristol Academy

163A Church Road

Redfield

Bristol

BS5 9LA 

All Red Belts    10.00am

Junior Star 12.00pm

All Black belts     1.00pm

2nd Session Sunday – 1st October 2017                     

Hutton Moor Leisure Centre

Weston super Mare

BS22 8LY

All Black Belts 10.00am

All Red Belts 11.45am         

3rd Session – Sunday 8th October 2017                     

Hutton Moor Leisure Centre

Weston super Mare

BS22 8LY

All Black Belts 10.00am

All Red Belts 11.45am 

North Midlands

Mr Brian Towndrow

Tel: 01246 590630/07813 216992

Map and directions to venues can be found on: www.nmtkd.org.uk

1st Session (Pre-grading) – Sunday 10th September 2017

Derby Arena

Royal Way

Pride Parkway

Derby

DE24 8JB

All belts 1.00pm

2nd and 3rd Sessions to be held at:

Belper Sports Centre

John O` Gaunts Way

Belper

Derby

DE56 0DA

   

2nd Session Sunday 24th September 2017        

All belts 1.00pm                             

3rd Session Sunday 1st October 2017

All belts 1.00pm                    

Central England North

Mr Ron Sergiew

Tel: 07894 035265

All sessions to be held at:

Wreake Valley Community College

Parkstone Road

Syston

Leicester

LE7 1LY

Map & Directions to the venue can be found at: www.wvcc.leics.sch.uk/contact.htm

NB: BLACK BELTS & RED BELTS WHO ARE NOT GRADING AND WISH TO GET THEIR CARDS/LICENCE BOOKS STAMPED CAN ATTEND ANY ONE OF THE 3 SESSIONS.

NO BLACK BELT APPLICATIONS WILL BE ACCEPTED AT THE SESSIONS

THE DEADLINE FOR RECEIVING BLACK BELT PAPERWORK & FEES IS SATURDAY 16th SEPTEMBER 2017

ALL CEN APPLICATIONS TO BE SENT TO:   TAGB ADMIN PO BOX 16641 TAMWORTH STAFFS B77 9NA

DO NOT SEND REGISTERED MAIL.   LATE APPLICATIONS RETURNED

1st Session – Saturday 2nd September 2017

All Red Belts 11.00am – 12.00pm     

All Dan Grades 12.00pm –   1.00pm     

2nd Session – Saturday 30th September 2017

All Red Belts 11.00am – 12:00pm   

All Dan Grades 12:00pm –  1:00pm      

3rd Session –  Saturday 7th October 2017

All Red Belts 11.00am – 12:00pm     

All Dan Grades 12.00pm –   1:00pm     

Dobok Gradings Tae Kwon Do