Area Black Belt Grading Pre-Training Sessions – April 2018 Black Belt Grading

Any student who wishes to attend a training session in a different area must apply (via their Instructor) to the relevant Area Co-Ordinator of the area they wish to attend.

Please note:

ALL BLACK BELTS AND 1st & 2nd KUP STUDENTS WHO ARE NOT GRADING MUST ATTEND ONE TRAINING SESSION EACH 6 MONTHS.

A FEE WILL BE PAYABLE ON THE DAY FOR THESE TRAINING SESSIONS.

Please refer to your Black Belt grading pack for information regarding handing in Black Belt grading forms and payment.

Only TAGB sparring equipment and white doboks are to be worn at these sessions.

TAGB COUNCIL
North of England
Mr Kenny Walton
Tel: 07973 883971
All forms & payment are to be handed in on, or before, the first session.

Times stated are session start times.

Please ensure you arrive early enough to get your licence stamped and to warm up.

1st Session – Saturday 24th March 2018 (Please note this is a new venue)
Forge Valley School
Wood Lane
Sheffield
S^ 5HG

1st and 2nd Kups 9.30am – 11.30am.
All Black belts 10.30am-12.30pm

2nd Session – Sunday 8th April 2018
Bradford Unique Lifestyle Gym
University of Bradford
Bradford
BD7 1DP

1st and 2nd Kups 9.30am – 11.30am
All Black belts 10.30am – 12.30pm

3rd Session – Sunday 15th April 2018 (Please note this is a new venue)
William Hulme`s Grammar School
Spring Bridge Road
Manchester
M16 8PR

1st and 2nd Kups 9.30am – 11.30am
All Black belts 10.30am – 12.30am
The early start times are for 1st and 2nd kups and the overlap time for Black belts. Please be early to sign in.

Central England South
Mr Paul Donnelly
Tel: 07836 619233

All forms & payment are to be handed in on the first session.

All sessions to be held at:
Ellowes Hall Sports College
Stickley Lane
Lower Gornal
Dudley
DY3 2JH

1st Session – Sunday 4th March 2018
1st and 2nd Kups 10.00am – 11.15am
All Black belts 11.15pm – 12.30pm

2nd Session – Sunday 11th March 2018
1st and 2nd Kups 10.00am – 11.15am
All Black belts 11.15pm – 12.30pm

3rd Session – Sunday 18th March 2018
1st and 2nd Kups 10.00am – 11.15am
All Black belts 11.15pm – 13.30pm
(inc star grades)

Scotland
Mr Paul Donnelly
Tel: 07836 619233

1st Session – Saturday 10th March 2018

2nd Session – Saturday 17th March 2018

3rd Session – Sunday 1st April 2018

Please contact Master Donnelly for Timings & Venues for training in Scotland
South Midlands
Mr Don Atkins
Tel: 01926 772246

All Forms & payment to be in at the first session or on Sunday 18th of Feb at the BB patterns course.

All sessions to be held at:
The Assembly Hall or Sports Hall
Stratford upon Avon School
Alcester Road
CV37 9DH

BLACK/RED BELTS WHO ARE NOT GRADING AND WISH TO GET THEIR BOOKS & CARDS STAMPED CAN ATTEND THE FIRST OR THIRD SESSION OR THE PATTERNS COURSE FOR BLACK BELTS ONLY.

BB Patterns course – Sunday 18th February 2018 Assembly Hall
1st Dans 10am – 12pm
2nd Dans & Above 12pm – 2pm

1st Session – Sunday 25th February 2018 Assembly Hall
1st and 2nd Kups 10.00am – 11.00am
All Black belts 11.00am – 12pm

2nd Session – Sunday 11th March 2018 Assembly Hall
All Grades 10am – 12pm (Pre-Grading incl any Junior star grading)

3rd Session – Saturday 17th March 2018 Sports Hall
1st and 2nd Kups 2pm – 3pm
All Black belts 3pm – 4pm

Wales
Mr Gianni Peros
Tel: 07866 491984

All Sessions to be held at:
Tae Kwon Do Centre
194b Cowbridge Road East
Cardiff
CF5 1GW

1st Session – Saturday 24th March 2018
1st and 2nd Kups 10.00am
1st Dans 11.30pm
2nd Dans & above 1.00pm

2nd Session – Saturday 31st March 2018
1st and 2nd Kups 10.00am
1st Dans 11.30am
2nd Dans & above 1.00pm

3rd Session – Saturday 7th April 2018
1st & 2nd Kups 10.00am
1st Dans 11.30pm
2nd Dans & above 1.00pm

South East
Mr David Oliver
Tel: 07770 917233

All forms & payment to be handed in on the first training session

1st Session – Saturday 17th March 2018
Garth Hill College
Bull Lane
Bracknell
RG42 2LN

1st and 2nd Kups 11.00am
All Black belts 12.00pm

2nd Session – Saturday 7th April 2018
Burgess Hill Leisure Centre
Triangle Way
Burgess Hill
RH15 8WA

1st and 2nd Kups 12.00pm
All Black belts 1.00pm

3rd Session – Saturday 14th April 2018
Garth Hill College
Bull Lane
Bracknell
RG42 2LN

1st and 2nd Kups 11.00am
All Black belts 12.00pm

South West
Mr Michael Dew
Email: academy@tagbtaekwondo.com

1st Session (Pre-grading)- Sunday 18th March 2018
Bristol Academy
163A Church Road
Redfield
Bristol
BS5 9LA

All Red Belts 10.00am
Junior Star 12.00pm
All Black belts 1.00pm

2nd Session Saturday – 7th April 2018
Hutton Moor Leisure Centre
Weston super Mare
BS22 8LY

All Black Belts 10.00am
All Red Belts 11.45am

3rd Session – Sunday 15th April 2018
Hutton Moor Leisure Centre
Weston super Mare
BS22 8LY

All Black Belts 10.00am
All Red Belts 11.45am

North Midlands
Mr Brian Towndrow
Tel: 01246 590630/07813 216992

Map and directions to venues can be found on: www.nmtkd.org.uk

1st Session (Pre-grading) – Sunday 18th March 2018
Belper Sports Centre
John O` Gaunts Way
Belper
Derby
DE56 0DA
All belts 1.00pm

2nd Session Sunday 8th April 2018
Belper Sports Centre
John O` Gaunts Way
Belper
Derby
DE56 0DA
1pm – 2.30pm Students grading this time
2.30pm – 4pm All Belts not grading

3rd Session Sunday 15th April 2018
Derby Arena
Royal Way
Pride Parkway
Derby
DE24 8JB
1pm – 2.30pm Students grading this time
2.30pm – 4pm All Belts not grading

Central England North
Mr Ron Sergiew
Tel: 07894 035265
All sessions to be held at:
Wreake Valley Community College
Parkstone Road
Syston
Leicester
LE7 1LY

Map & Directions to the venue can be found at: www.wvcc.leics.sch.uk/contact.htm

NB: BLACK BELTS & RED BELTS WHO ARE NOT GRADING AND WISH TO GET THEIR CARDS/LICENCE BOOKS STAMPED CAN ATTEND ANY ONE OF THE 3 SESSIONS.
NO BLACK BELT APPLICATIONS WILL BE ACCEPTED AT THE SESSIONS
THE DEADLINE FOR RECEIVING BLACK BELT PAPERWORK & FEES IS FRIDAY 23rd OF MARCH
ALL CEN APPLICATIONS TO BE SENT TO: TAGB ADMIN PO BOX 16641 TAMWORTH STAFFS B77 9NA
DO NOT SEND REGISTERED MAIL. LATE APPLICATIONS RETURNED

1st Session – Saturday 10th March 2018
All Red Belts 11.00am – 12.00pm
All Dan Grades 12.00pm – 1.00pm

2nd Session – Saturday 7th April 2018
All Red Belts 11.00am – 12:00pm
All Dan Grades 12:00pm – 1:00pm

3rd Session – Saturday 14th April 2018
All Red Belts 11.00am – 12:00pm
All Dan Grades 12.00pm – 1:00pm

General Tae Kwon Do